#
 

CSAW'16 CAPTURE THE FLAG WINNERS

NYU Tandon winners:
First place: PPP1, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Team members: Tim Becker, Corwin de Boor, Samuel Kim, Matthew Savage

Second place: RPISEC, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York

Team members: Nick Burnett, Joshua Ferrell, Kareem El-Faramawi, Branden Clark

Third place: Batman’s Kitchen, University of Washington, Seattle

Team members: Dan Arens, Stanley Hsieh, Alex Kirchhoff, Bo Wang

NYU Abu Dhabi winners:
First place: First place: dcua2, Mundiapolis University, Morocco

Team members: Amine Cherrai, Bilal Kardadou, Ilyas Rahmani, Mohammed Belcaid

Second place: MrAdmin, ENSIAS, Morocco

Team members: Anass Bouchnafa, Azzeddine Djekmani, Oualid Zaazaa, Yaakoub Najih

Third place: DC21321, Bordj Bou Arreridj University, Algeria

Team members: Adel Merabet, Mohamed Zehraoui, Ramzi Bourahli

IIT Kanpur winners:
First place:

InfoSecIITR, Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee

Second place:

Bi0s, Amrita University

Third Place:

d4rkc0de, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi

See CTF photos here

Capture the Flag Winners:

1st place: PPP1 

First place: PPP1

Second place: RPISEC

Third place: Batman's Kitchen

×

Other NYU Tandon Capture the Flag finalists

1064 Shellphish, University of California, Santa Barbara

Team members: Andrew Dutcher, Caitlin Scarberry, Brandon Dutcher, Colin Unger

ascii overflow, University of Tulsa, Oklahoma

Team members: Tabor Kvasnicka, Michael Kinealy, Michael Frohlich, Stephen Moffitt

bitsforeveryone, United States Military Academy

Team members: Drew Parker, David Trate, Matt Shockley, Chris Maixner

Bruin Bashers University of California, Los Angeles

Team members: Hidehiro Anto, Vincent Jin, Justin Li, Hansen Qiu

CSH, Rochester Institute of Technology, New York

Team members: Brad Campbell, Duc Phan, Jacob Wood, Joel Margolis

DCIETS, École de technologie supérieure, Montreal, Quebec

Team members: Benoit Côté-Jodoin, Louis Dion-Marcil, David Lebrun, Jean-Sébastien Fauteux

DCUA, University of the People

Team member: Dongseon (Rex) Kim 

DDOS Attacks, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta

Team members: Wesley Cheung, Varun Iyer, Vishwa Iyer, Manas George

Don’t hack alone, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge

Team members: John Grosen, Ashley Kim, Jason Lam, Aleksejs Popovs

Hubert Hacking, Université du Québec à Montréal

Team members: Frédéric Vachon, Nicolas Lamoureux, Louis Rousseau, Marc-Antoine Sauvé

Knightsec, University of Central Florida, Orlando

Team members: Ditmar Wendt, Andrew Hughes, Jonathan Lundstrom, Kevin Colley

uiuctf, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Team members: Will Song, JP Smith, Paul Emge, Eric Hennenfent