#
 

Embedded Security Challenge Winners

North America
1st: Team UAH, University of Alabama, Huntsville

Thiago Alves and Rishabh Das (Advisor: Prof. Thomas Morris)

2nd: CARES, University of Delaware

Patrick Cronin and Fateme Hosseini (Advisor: Prof. Chengmo Yang)

3rd: Wildcats, University of New Hampshire

Timothy Harry, Ethan Stewart, Joshua Kuun, and Zhiming Zhang (Advisor: Prof. Qiaoyan Yu)

Europe
1st: Team Esisar, Grenoble INP-Esisar France

Reda Benmoulay, Claire Mahe, Sebastien Lapeyre, and Maxime Rosinski (Advisor: Cyril Bresch)

2nd: Team INSA’Hack, INSA CVL France

Benjamin Vignau, Lorin Mace, Flavien Ronteix-Jacquet, and Joseph Kawalec (Advisor: Jérémy Briffaut)

3rd: Team "Les pentesteurs de l'extrême," INSA CVL France

Martin Boyer, Killian Durand, Maxime Belair, and Pierre-henri Colonel (Advisor: Jérémy Briffaut)

India
1st: The IITM Guerrilla, IIT Madras

Gargi Mitra, Sareena Karapoola, Indrani Roy, and Himanshi Jain

2nd: United We Stand: A Threshold Signature Scheme for Identifying Outliars in PLCs, IIT Kharagpur

Urbi Chatterjee, Pranesh Santikellur, Rajat Sadhukhan, and Vidya Govindan


Embedded Security Challenge Finalists

CSAW Europe Finalists

Esisar Team

Grenoble INP-Esisar: Reda Benmoulay, Claire Mahe, Sebastien Lapeyre, Maxime Rosinski (mentor: Cyril Bresch)

INSA'Hack

INSA Centre Val de Loire: Benjamin Vignau, Lorin Mace, Flavien Ronteix-Jacquet, Joseph Kawalec (mentor: Jeremy Briffaut)

Les Pentesteurs de l'extreme

INSA Centre Val de Loire: Martin Boyer, Killian Durand, Maxime Belair, Pierre-Henry Colonel (mentor: Jeremy Briffaut)

CSAW India Finalists

IITM Guerrilla

Indian Institute of Technology, Madras: Gargi Mitra, Indrani Roy, Sareena Karapoola, Himanshi Jain (mentor: Chester Rebeiro)

SEAL

Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur: Urbi Chatterjee, Pranesh Santikellur, Rajat Sadhukhan, Vidya Govindan (mentors: Debdeep Mukhopadhyay, Rajat Subhra Chakraborty)

CSAW North America Finalists

SSL Lab

University of Central Florida: Kelvin Ly, Orlando Arias, Jacob Hazelbaker, Andrew Hughes (mentor: Yier Jin)

Texas A&M Hardware Defense

Texas A&M: Conor Counts, James Vollmer, Austin Lord, Josh Zschiesch (mentors: Jeyavijayan Rajendran, Stavros Kalafatis)

Wildcats

University of New Hampshire: Timothy Harry, Ethan Stewart, Joshua Kuun, Zhiming Zhang (mentor: Qiaoyan Yu)

WhiteOps

University of Connecticut: Chenglu Jin, Saeed Valizadeh, Mason Ginter (mentor: Marten van Dijk)

CARES

University of Delaware: Patrick Cronin, Fateme Hosseini (mentor: Chengmo Yang)

LOGICS

Pennsylvania State University: Wenhui Zhang, Nikhil Nandoskar, Srivatsa Srinivasa, Asmit De (mentor: Swaroop Ghosh)

Team UAH

University of Alabama in Huntsville: Thiago Alves, Rishabh Das (mentor: Thomas Morris)