#
 

CSAW'16 Winners

Capture the Flag

NYU Tandon winners:
First place: PPP1, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Team members: Tim Becker, Corwin de Boor, Samuel Kim, Matthew Savage

Second place: RPISEC, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York

Team members: Nick Burnett, Joshua Ferrell, Kareem El-Faramawi, Branden Clark

Third place: Batman’s Kitchen, University of Washington, Seattle

Team members: Dan Arens, Stanley Hsieh, Alex Kirchhoff, Bo Wang

NYU Abu Dhabi winners:
First place: First place: dcua2, Mundiapolis University, Morocco

Team members: Amine Cherrai, Bilal Kardadou, Ilyas Rahmani, Mohammed Belcaid

Second place: MrAdmin, ENSIAS, Morocco

Team members: Anass Bouchnafa, Azzeddine Djekmani, Oualid Zaazaa, Yaakoub Najih

Third place: DC21321, Bordj Bou Arreridj University, Algeria

Team members: Adel Merabet, Mohamed Zehraoui, Ramzi Bourahli

IIT Kanpur winners:
First place:

InfoSecIITR, Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee

Second place:

Bi0s, Amrita University

Third Place:

d4rkc0de, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi

See CTF photos here

Capture the Flag Winners:

1st place: PPP1 

First place: PPP1

Second place: RPISEC

Third place: Batman's Kitchen

×

Embedded Security Challenge

NYU Tandon winners:
First place: KnightSec, The University of Central Florida, Orlando

Team members: Orlando Arias, Dean Sullivan, Heather Lawrence, Kelvin Ly
Mentor: Yier Jin

Second place: Esisar, Grenoble INP-ESISAR, France

Team members: Cyril Bresch, Adrien Michelet-Gignoux, Thomas Meyer, Laurent Amato
Mentor: David Hely

Third place: Wildcats, University of New Hampshire, Durham

Team members: Sean Kramer, Zhiming Zhang
Mentor: Qiaoyan Yu

NYU Abu Dhabi winners:
First place: Breakfast Club(), NYU Abu Dhabi, U.A.E.

Team members: Pablo Pacareu, Pedro Zufiria, Martin Slosarik, Vasily Rudchenko

Second Place: Leopards, American University of Sharjah, Sharjah, U.A.E.

Team members: Shams Eddeen Shapsough, Aly Elhakim, Mazim Alikarar

Third place: Null, King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Team members: Mohammed Ali Al Ghamdi, Majd Zaki Baik, Khalil Yahya Almenqash

IIT Kanpur winners:
First place: Gandalf, IIT Madras

Team members: Prasanna Karthik, Patanjali SLPSK, Gnanambikai Krishnakumar
Faculty Adviser: Chester Rebeiro

Second Place: Smash Clean, IIT Kharagpur

Team members: Manaar Alam, Debapriya Basu Roy, Sarani Bhattacharya, Vidya Govindan
Faculty Advisors: Rajat Subhra Chakraborty, Debdeep Mukhopadhyay

See ESC photos here

Embedded Security Challenge Winners:

First place: KnightSec

Second place: Esisar

Third place: Wildcats

×

High School Forensics

NYU Tandon winners:
First Place: Transcendent Gluten-Free Pudding, Poolesville High School, Maryland

Team members: Kevin Shen, Claude Zou, Parth Oza

Second Place: FailSec, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, Illinois

Team members: Austin Zhou, Jason Lu, Alexander Shi

Third Place: Darkside, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, Maryland

Team members: Noah Singer, George Klees, Andrew Komo

NYU Tandon regional winners:
Midwest: FailSec, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, Illinois

Team members: Austin Zhou, Jason Lu, Alexander Shi

West: 1064CBread, Dos Pueblos High School, Santa Barbara, California

Team members: Paul Grosen, Kenzie Togami, Kenyon Prater

South: Transcendent Gluten-Free Pudding, Poolesville High School, Maryland

Team members: Kevin Shen, Claude Zou, Parth Oza

Northeast: TheePotato, Thomas Jefferson High School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Team members: Jonan Seeley, Bret Barkley

NYU Abu Dhabi winners:
First place: Leaders, Leaders Private School, Sharjah, U.A.E.

Team members: Mulla Jaasim Mohammed Junaid, Jonathan Sumon, Pranav Joy

Second Place: The 404s, Greenwood International School, Dubai

Team members: Youssef Awad, Lutfil Hadi Bin Jumadi, Mohammad Ibrahim, Abdulla Sayed, Ahmad Alhashimi

Third place: Bohemian, Raha International School, Abu Dhabi

Team members: Lee Gungyu, Kim Jung Yun

See HSF photos here

High School Forensics winners:

First place: Transcendent Gluten-Free Pudding, Poolesville High School, Maryland

Second place: FailSec, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Lincholnshire, Illinois

Third place: Darkside, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, Maryland

×

Policy

NYU Tandon Winners:
First place: Antonin Scalia Law School, Arlington, Virginia; George Washington University School of Law, Washington, D.C.

Team members: Katie Morehead, Austin Mooney, Julian Flamant

Second place: United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland

Team members: Dennis Devey, Sydney Frankenberg

Third place: University of Illinois College of Law, Champaign, Illinois

Team members: Magdala Boyer, Michael Burdi, Matthew Chang, Kathleen Kramer, Matthew Loar, Mark Nagel, Bradley Williams

See Policy photos here

Policy winners:

First place: Antonin Scalia Law School, Arlington, Virginia; George Washington University School of Law, Washington, D.C.

Second place: United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland

Third place: University of Illinois College of Law, Champaign, Illinois

×

Department of Homeland Security Quiz

NYU Tandon winners:
First place: Don’t Hack Alone, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Team members: John Grosen, Ashley Kim, Jason Lam, Aleksejs Popovs

Second place: Applied Research

Team members: Rui Qiao, Oleksii Starov, Stony Brook University; Tavish Vaidya, Georgetown University; David Kohlbrenner, University of California, San Diego

Third place: 1064CBread Jr., Dos Pueblos High School, Santa Barbara, California

Team members: Paul Grosen, Kenzie Togami, Kenyon Prater

NYU Abu Dhabi winners:
First place:

Youssef Awad, Hamza Khaled, Mohammed Ibrahim, Lutfil Hadi

Second place:

Archit Tiwar, Yaakoub Najih, Satya Anirudh P., Ronit Pawar

Third Place:

Ismail Turk, Mohammed Ali Al Ghamdi, Majd Baik, Mohammed Sinan

See DHS Quiz photos here

DHS Quiz winners

First place: Don't Hack Alone

Second place: Applied Research

Third place: 1064CBread Jr.

×

Applied Research

NYU Tandon winners:
First place: Hidden Voice Commands

Authors: Nicholas Carlini, Pratyush Mishra, and David Wagner, University of California, Berkeley; Yuankai Zhang, Micah Sherr, Clay Shields, Tavish Vaidya (presenter), and Wenchao Zhou, Georgetown University

Second place: Trusted Browsers for Uncertain Times

Authors: David Kohlbrenner (presenter), Hovav Shacham, University of California, San Diego

Third place: Acing the IOC Game: Toward Automatic Discovery and Analysis of Open-Source Cyber Threat Intelligence

Authors: Raheem Beyah, Xiaojing Liao, Georgia Institute of Technology; Kan Yuan (presenter), Xiaofeng Wang, Luyi Xing, Indiana University, Bloomington; Zhou Li (ACM member)

NYU Abu Dhabi winners:
First Place: Post-Quantum Key Exchange – A New Hope

Author: Erdem Elkim, Ege University, Bornova/Izmir, Turkey

Second place: Sparse Polynomial Multiplication for Lattice-Based Cryptography with Small Complexity

Author: Sedat Akleylek, Ondokuz Mayis University, Atakum/Samsun, Turkey

Third place: Towards a Novel Privacy-Preserving Access Control Model Based on Blockchain Technology in IoT

Author: Aafaf Ouaddah, Cadi Ayyad University, Marrakesh, Morocco

IIT Kanpur winners:
First place: Shuffling Across Rounds: A Lightweight Strategy to Counter Side-channel Attacks

Authors: Sikhar Patranabis, Debapriya Basu Roy, Praveen Kumar Vadnala, Debdeep Mukhopadhyay, Santosh Ghosh, IIT Kharagpur

Second place: Theory and Application of Delay Constraints in Arbiter PUF

Authors: Urbi Chatterjee, Rajat Subhra Chakraborty, Hitesh Kapoor, Debdeep Mukhopadhyay, IIT Kharagpur

Third place: Integrated Sensor: A Backdoor for Hardware Trojan Insertions?

Authors: Xuan Thuy Ngo, Zakaria Najm, Shivam Bhasin, Debapriya Basu Roy, Jean-Luc Danger, Sylvain Guilley, IIT Kharagpur

See Applied Research photos here

Applied Research winners:

First place: Hidden Voice Commands

Second place: Trusted Browsers for Uncertain Times

Third place: Acing the IOC Game

×