#
 

CSAW'17 Winners

Applied Research | Capture the Flag | Embedded Security Challenge | High School Forensics | Law & Policy | Security Quiz Bowl

Applied Research

North America
1st: DRAMMER: Deterministic Rowhammer Attacks on Mobile Platforms

Presenter: Victor van der Veen (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

2nd: NEZHA: Efficient Domain-Independent Differential Testing

Presenter: Theofilos Petsios (Columbia University)

3rd: NORAX: Enabling Execute-Only Memory for COTS Binaries on AArch 64

Presenter: Yaohui Chen (Northeastern University)

Europe
1st: On the Power of Optical Contactless Probing: Attacking Bitstream Encryption of FPGAs

Presenter: Shahin Tajik (Technische Universität Berlin)

2nd: MaMaDroid: Detecting Android Malware by Building Markov Chains of Behavioral Models

Presenter: Enrico Mariconti (Dept. of Computer Science, University College London)

3rd: TriFlow: Triaging Android Applications using Speculative Information Flows

Presenter: Omid Mirzaei (Computer Security Lab, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)

MENA
1st: Obfuscating the Interconnects: Low-Cost and Resilient Full-Chip Layout Camouflaging

Presenter: Satwik Patnaik (New York University Abu Dhabi)

2nd: Dynamic Spatial Index for Efficient Query Processing on the Cloud

Presenter: Ayesha M. Talha (University of Sharjah)

3rd: Single-Clock-Cycle, Multilayer Encryption Algorithm for Single-Channel IoT Communications

Presenter: Shahzad Muzaffar (Masdar Institute)

India
1st: A PUF-Based Secure Communication Protocol for IoT

Urbi Chatterjee, Rajat Subhra Chakraborty, and Debdeep Mukhopadhyay (IIT Kharagpur)

2nd: Shakti-T : A RISC-V Processor with Light Weight Security Extensions

Arjun Menon, Subadra Murugan, Chester Rebeiro Neel Gala, and Kamakoti Veezhinathan (IIT Madras)

3rd: Counterfeit IC Detection By Image Texture Analysis

Pallabi Ghosh and Rajat Subhra Chakraborty (IIT Kharagpur)

See Applied Research photos here

Applied Research Winners:

North America 

First place: DRAMMER: Deterministic Rowhammer Attacks on Mobile Platforms

Second place: Efficient Domain-Independent Differential Testing

Third place: Enabling Execute-Only Memory for COTS Binaries on AArch 64

×

Capture the Flag

North America
1st: RPISEC, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Jack Dates, Kareem El-Faramawi, Josh Ferrell, and Max Shavrick

2nd: 1064CBread

Audrey Dutcher (University of California Santa Barbara), John Grosen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Alex Mieburg (California Institute of Technology), and J.P. Smith (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

3rd: PPP, Carnegie Mellon University

Corwin de Boor, Samuel Kim, Matthew Savage, and Zachary Wade

Europe
1st: Eat sleep pwn repeat, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Victor Pfautz, Edgar Boda-Majer, Samuel Groß, and Niklas Baumstark

2nd: NOPS, EURECOM, France

Emanuele Cozzi, Fabio Pagani, Marius Münch, and Sebastian Pöplau

3rd: Tower of Hanoi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Andrea Jegher, Pietro Ferretti, Filippo Cremonese, and Marco Festa

MENA
1st: 377$, École Sup Privée d'Ingénierie et de Technologie, Tunisia

Mohamed Chamli, Choukri Ben Jemaa, and Mohamed Foudhaili

2nd: EgFr33ks, Ain Shams University, Egypt

Abdelrahman Sharshar, Aly Sayed, and Mohamed Ghobashy

3rd: Sudo_root, École Supérieure en Informatique, Algeria

Ayoub Benaissa and Bilal Retiat

Israel
1st: alert1
2nd: Top of the Mountain, University of Haifa
3rd: DNE, Lev Institute
India
Student Category:
1st: InfosecIITR, IIT Roorkee

Shishir Jindal, Tanmay Tiwari, Asutosh Palai, and Paras Chetal

2nd: Pirates of the Kernel, IIT Indore

Kunal Gupta, Bhor Bhaskar Verma, Abhishek Kumar, and Siddharth Prasad

3rd: D4rkcode, IIIT Delhi

Palash Bansal, Rounaq Jhunjhunu Wala, Piyush Gupta, and Tanuj Dabas

Professional Category:
1st: pwnpeiii

Abhishek Rose Ayush Agarwal, Harshvardhan Sharma, and Shivanshu Agrawal

2nd: Bytebandits

Jai Verma, Krishna Chaitanya Bommakanti, and Sudhakar Verma 

See CTF photos here

CTF Winners:

North America 

First place: RPISEC, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Second place: 1064CBread

Third place: PPP, Carnegie Mellon University

×

Embedded Security Challenge

North America
1st: Team UAH, University of Alabama, Huntsville

Thiago Alves and Rishabh Das (Advisor: Prof. Thomas Morris)

2nd: CARES, University of Delaware

Patrick Cronin and Fateme Hosseini (Advisor: Prof. Chengmo Yang)

3rd: Wildcats, University of New Hampshire

Timothy Harry, Ethan Stewart, Joshua Kuun, and Zhiming Zhang (Advisor: Prof. Qiaoyan Yu)

Europe
1st: Team Esisar, Grenoble INP-Esisar France

Reda Benmoulay, Claire Mahe, Sebastien Lapeyre, and Maxime Rosinski (Advisor: Cyril Bresch)

2nd: Team INSA’Hack, INSA CVL France

Benjamin Vignau, Lorin Mace, Flavien Ronteix-Jacquet, and Joseph Kawalec (Advisor: Jérémy Briffaut)

3rd: Team "Les pentesteurs de l'extrême," INSA CVL France

Martin Boyer, Killian Durand, Maxime Belair, and Pierre-henri Colonel (Advisor: Jérémy Briffaut)

India
1st: The IITM Guerrilla, IIT Madras

Gargi Mitra, Sareena Karapoola, Indrani Roy, and Himanshi Jain

2nd: United We Stand: A Threshold Signature Scheme for Identifying Outliars in PLCs, IIT Kharagpur

Urbi Chatterjee, Pranesh Santikellur, Rajat Sadhukhan, and Vidya Govindan

See ESC photos here

ESC Winners:

North America 

First place: Team UAH, University of Alabama, Huntsville

Second place: CARES, University of Delaware

Third place: Wildcats, University of New Hampshire

×

High School Forensics

North America
1st: b1c, Montgomery Blair High School, Rockville, MD

Kevin Higgs, George Klees, and Noah Singer

2nd: Producing Perfection, Poolesville High School, Poolesville, MD

Ching-Yuan Lin, Kevin Shen, and Claude Zou

3rd: n0de, Montgomery Blair High School, Rockville, MD

Ian Rackow, William Wang, and Daniel Zhu

Europe
1st: Kiwi, Lycée Guillaume Fichet, Bonneville

Tom Niget, Léo Joly, and Maxime Bouchenoua

2nd: Brifforce, Lycée Algoud Laffemas, Valence

Mehdy Fournier, Jean Zablocki, and Clara Laville

3rd: TED, Institut Notre Dame, Valence

Théo Brochard, Enzo Conte, and Denis Maurin

MENA
1st: TheSeCaTech, Delhi Private School, Dubai

Amey Deotale, Chaitenya Gupta, and Kunal Khubchandani

2nd: Sectonic23, Brighton College Abu Dhabi

Ralph Vreman, Hugo Vreman, and Eliot Mansbridge

3rd: Renegade, Delhi Private School, Dubai

Satya Anirudh Pachipulusu, Ronit Pawar, and Archit Tiwari

See HSF photos here

HSF Winners:

North America 

First place: b1c, Montgomery Blair High School, Rockville, MD

Second place: Producing Perfection, Poolesville High School, Poolesville, MD

Third place: Montgomery Blair High School, Rockville, MD

×

Law & Policy

North America
1st: United States Naval Academy

Morgan Giraud, Chris Kay, and Lexi Mendolia

2nd: University of California, Berkeley, and University of Southern California

Nihar Sheth and Kartik Singh

3rd: The Bush School of Government & Public Service, Texas A&M University

Shannon Abbott and Anne Richmond

India
1st: Law School, BHU

Shreya Chowdhary

See Law & Policy photos here

Law & Policy Winners:

North America 

First place: United States Naval Academy

Second place: University of California, Berkeley, and University of Southern California

Third place: The Bush School of Government & Public Service, Texas A&M University

×

Security Quiz Bowl

North America
1st: UMBC Cyber Dawgs, University of Maryland Baltimore County

Seamus Burke, Christopher Gardner, Robert Galvan, and Zack Orndorff

2nd: RPISEC57, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Anthony Delorenzo, Aidan Noll, Kevin Phoenix, and Avi Weinstock

3rd: 1064CBread

Audrey Dutcher (University of California Santa Barbara), John Grosen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Alex Mieburg (California Institute of Technology), and J.P. Smith (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

MENA
1st: egfr33ks

Mirazul Islam, Tahseen Bin Taj, Abdullah Riaz, Abdelrahman Sharshar, Aly Sayed, and Mohamed Ghobashy

2nd: BiT$Plz

Abdelrrahim Hamza, Subhi Al Hassan, Mohamed Aiche, and Youssef Awad

3rd: Synergy2

Mohammed Sohail, Abu Backer Sayeed, Waqas Bukhari, Devika Jaiswal, Purnapushkala Hariharan, and Saloni Mordekar

See Security Quiz Bowl photos here

Security Quiz Bowl Winners:

North America 

First place: UMBC Cyber Dawgs, University of Maryland Baltimore County

Second place: RPISEC57, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Third place: 1064CBread

×