null
 

CSAW'19 Capture the Flag Finalists

Europe | India | Israel | MENA | Mexico | US-Canada

Europe

* 1st Place * ALLES!

Benno Fünfstück (TU Dresden), Nico Gründel (Saarland University), Florian Bauckholt (Saarland University), Simon Schwarz (Saarland University)

* 2nd Place * TRX | La Sapienza University of Rome

Qian Matteo Chen, Daniele Tarantino, Pietro Borrello, Andrea Fioraldi

* 3rd Place * WreckTheLine

Silvia Elena Pripoae (University Politehnica Bucharest), Filip Munteanu (University Politehnica Bucharest), Octavian Guzu (University Politehnica Bucharest), Fineas Florin Silaghi (West University Timisoara)

LosFuzzys | Graz University of Technology

Ferdinand Bachmann, Fabian Rauscher, Vedad Hadzic, Michael Ehrenreich

pwnthem0le 

Matteo Rossi (University of Turin), Pietro Francesco Tirenna (Polytechnic of Turin), Angelo Delli Santi (Polytechnic of Turin), Andrea Abram (Polytechnic of Turin)

NOPS | EURECOM

Emanuele Cozzi, Savino Dambra, Andrea Possemato, Sebastian Poeplau

Tower of Hanoi | Politecnico di Milano

Luca Massaron, Lorenzo Binosi, Benedetto Nespoli, Nicola Ruaro

STT | Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisboa

Afonso Santos, Manuel Goulao, Manuel Sousa, Nuno Sabino

RedGKFRocket

Julian Härig (Universität Bonn), Henrik Schnor (Hochschule Bonn-Rhein-Sieg), Markus Kanz ((Hochschule Bonn-Rhein-Sieg), Lukas Kempf (Universität Bonn)

SaltedCrhackers | University "La Statale" of Milan (UniMI)

Jacopo Tediosi, Franco Marino, Massimiliano Bellia, Altin Thartori


India

* 1st Place * ByteBandits
* 2nd Place * InfosecIITR
* 3rd Place * Invaders
NULLKrypt3rs
SDS Labs
Al Capwn
d4rkc0de
Dc1ph3R
ByteForc3
bi0s

Israel

* 1st Place * noxale
* 2nd Place * babyr00t
* 3rd Place * AAT

MENA

* 1st Place * Pwnium, University of Carthage (Tunisia)

Marouene Boubakri, Oussama Kerro

* 2nd Place * Sudo_root, Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Informatique (Algeria)

Redouane Niboucha, Ayoub Benaissa, Bilal Retiat, YASSINE CHERIEF

* 3rd Place * DeadSec, Applied Science Private University (Jordan)

Hamza Abderrahim, Ayoub Aref Abu Asbeh, Mahmoud Abdelhadi, Mohammed Balbisi

CL4IR, BU (Turkey)

Erdoğan Yağız Şahin, Mert Cinar, Yaman Yağız Taşbağ, Muhammed Saboor

Blu3Hats, Higher National School of Computer Science (Algeria)

Chafik Maouche, Ahmed Yasser Marzouk Benselloua, Abderrahim Tasfaout, Akram Boutouchent

The Rox, l’Ecole Nationale Supérieure d’Informatique d’Analyse des Systemés (Morocco)

Saad El Jebbari, Anas Boulbali, Ayman Diai, Assri Zohair

B&C, Université de la Formation Continue (Algeria)

Benamarouche Abdelmoumen, Marouane Belabbassi, Adel Merabet, Mohamed Zehraoui

r3billions, Cairo University (Egypt)

Mohamed Ghobashy, Mohamed Abdel-Monim, Saif Aziz

Noobs in the Hood, University of Saad (Algeria)

Mohamed Aiche, Youcef Tekabdji, Amran Abderrahman Lafri, Rebah Mohamed Khaled El Mehdi

the jack3rs, University of Science and Technology Houari Boumediene (Algeria)

Abderraouf Bouthiba, Mohamed Lyes Mouloudi, Toufik Belouadah


Mexico

* 1st Place * Mayas 
* 2nd Place * bioITINES, Universidad Quetzalcoatl

Jonas Aguilar Bizarro, Javier Ramos Elizarraraz, Abraham Salinas Martínez

hxxh, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

Andrea González

ANYONE, IPN ESIME CULHUACAN

Victor Mondragón, Daniel López, Ivett, Aldo Hernández

{l4_p4nd1ll4_m4nt3q1ll4}, ESCOM - IPN

Víctor Iván Sanchez, Kevin David Aguilar Pacheco, Daniel Hernández Valerdi, Fernando Cadena Martinez

ESIME_CU, IPN

Daniel, Victor 


US-Canada

* 1st Place * perfect blue

Alex Lin (Purdue University), Sampriti Panda (Drexel University), Jasraj Bedi (University of Waterloo), Stephen Tong (Georgia Institute of Technology)

* 2nd Place * Sice Squad

Harrison Green (University of Pittsburgh), Shwe Patel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Claude Zou (University of Maryland), Chris Lambert (Carnegie Mellon University) 

* 3rd Place * PPP, Carnegie Mellon University

Albert Gao, Fan Pu Zeng, Artemis Tosini, Samuel Kim

zero cost abstractions

William Wang (University of California, Los Angeles), Kevin Shen (University of Maryland, College Park), Jason Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology), Justin Wang (Carnegie Mellon University) 

Antisice Amigos 

John Walton (University of Texas at Dallas), Will Gulian (Georgia Institute of Technology), Dev Ojha (University of California, Berkeley), Neil Thistlethwaite (Georgia Institute of Technology)

GreyHatGT, Georgia Institute of Technology

Gavin Lo, Kevin Park, Varun Iyer, Vishwa Iyer

dcua

Henry Wang (The University of Texas at Dallas), Joshua Wong (University of Texas at Austin), Will Ingarfield (University of Texas at Dallas), Daniel Mancia (University of Texas at Austin)

RPISEC, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Glenn Smith, Kevin Mackenzie, Matt Raneri, Jacques Becker

SIGPWNY, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign

Ankur Sundara, Kuilin Li, Joseph Ravichandran, Matt Dyas

Kernel Sanders, University of Florida

Blas Kojusner, Nozomi Watanabe, Owen Flannagan, Joshua Haddad