#

CSAw'19 EUROPE WinninG Teams

Applied Research Competition
1st Place
1 Trillion Dollar Refund – How To Spoof PDF Signatures

Vladislav Mladenov, Christian Mainka, Karsten Meyer zu Selhausen, Martin Grothe and Joerg Schwenk (Hackmanit GmbH & Ruhr-University Bochum)

Presented by: Vladislav Mladenov, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany

2nd Place
RIDL: Rogue In-Flight Data Load

Stephan van Schaik, Alyssa Milburn, Sebastian Österlund, Pietro Frigo, Giorgi Maisuradze, Kaveh Razavi, Herbert Bos and Cristiano Giuffrida (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam) 

Presented by: Stephan van Schaik, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands

3rd Place 
Postcards from the Post-HTTP World: Amplification of HTTPS Vulnerabilities in the Web Ecosystem

Stefano Calzavara, Riccardo Focardi, Matus Nemec, Alvise Rabitti and Marco Squarcina (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice) 

Presented by: Alvise Rabitti, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy


Capture the Flag
1st Place 
ALLES!

Benno Fünfstück (TU Dresden), Nico Gründel (Saarland University), Florian Bauckholt (Saarland University), Simon Schwarz (Saarland University)

2nd Place
TRX,  La Sapienza University of Rome, Italy

Qian Matteo Chen, Daniele Tarantino, Pietro Borrello, Andrea Fioraldi

3rd Place  
WreckTheLine

Silvia Elena Pripoae (University Politehnica Bucharest), Filip Munteanu (University Politehnica Bucharest), Octavian Guzu (University Politehnica Bucharest), Fineas Florin Silaghi (West University Timisoara)


Embedded Security Challenge 
1st Place 
TRX, La Sapienza University of Rome, Italy 

Cristian Assaiante, Christian Cotignola, Matteo Almanza, Qian Matteo Chen 
Team advisor: Camil Demetrescu

2nd Place
ALBSOCIETY, Albstadt-Sigmaringen University, Germany 

Konstantin Bücheler, Lucas Becker, Patrick Regenscheid 
Team advisor : Tobias Heer

3rd Place
UBS_BZH, Université Bretagne Sud, France 

Jérôme Blanchard Mathieu Dolmen Pierre Fontaine Romain Brenaget 
Team advisor: Cyril Chavet


Red Team Competition
1st Place
DAMNKIDS, Lycée Algoud-Laffemas, France 

Florian Laye, Nathan Bernard, Pierre Alix Roux 
Team mentor: Franck Hergniot

2nd Place
VOX-ISN-01, Lycée polyvalent Vaucanson, France 

Benjamin Tronchet, Roni Carta, Tao Beaufils 
Team mentor: Christophe Favre

3rd Place
MANTG4, Lycée de la Matheysine, France 

Alekos Anastassiou, Maxime Pierre, Tanguy Taverna 
Team mentor: Laure Assie