null
 

CSAW'18 Applied Research Winners

Europe | India | IsraelUS-Canada

Europe
1st: Meltdown: Reading Kernel Memory from User Space

Moritz Lipp (Graz University of Technology)

2nd: The Return of Coppersmith’s Attack: Practical Factorization of Widely Used RSA Moduli

Matus Nemec (Masaryk University, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice)

3rd: Screaming Channels: When Electromagnetic Side Channels Meet Radio Transceivers

Sebastian Poeplau (EURECOM)

India
1st: ApproxBC: Blockchain Design Alternatives for Approximation-Tolerant Resource-Constrained Applications

Gargi Mitra (IIT Madras), Byrav Ramamurthy (IIT Madras), Chester Rebeiro (IIT Madras), Prasanna Karthik Vairam (IIT Madras) and Kamakoti Veezhinathan (IIT Madras)

2nd: DCT-domain deep convolutional neural networks for multiple JPEG compression classification

Nikita Agarwal (IIT Gandhinagar), Nitin Khanna (IIT Gandhinagar) and Vinay Verma (IIT Gandhinagar)

Israel
1st: FORESHADOW: Extracting the Keys to the Intel SGX Kingdom with Transient Out-of-Order Execution

Jo Van Bulck (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Daniel Genkin (University of Michigan), Baris Baris Kasikci (University of Michigan), Marina Minkin (Technion), Frank Piessens (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Mark Silberstein (Technion), Ofir Weisse (University of Michigan),  Raoul Strackx (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Thomas F Wenisch (University of Michigan), and Yuval Yarom (The University of Adelaide)

Download the paper here

2nd: Pseudo Constant Time Implementations of TLS Are Only Pseudo Secure

Kenneth Paterson (Royal Holloway, University of London), Eyal Ronen (The Weizmann Institute),  and Adi Shamir (The Weizmann Institute)

Download the paper here

3rd: Power to peep-all: Inference Attacks by Malicious Batteries on Mobile Devices

Roni Forte (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology), Matt Halpern (The University of Texas at Austin), Yedid Hoshen (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Pavel Lifshits (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology), Manuel Philipose (The University of Texas at Austin), Mark Silberstein (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology), and Mohit Tiwari (The University of Texas at Austin) and 

Download the paper here

US-Canada
1st: Routing Around Congestion: Defeating DDoS Attacks and Adverse Network Conditions via Reactive BGP Routing

Jared Smith and Max Schuchard (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

2nd: DeepXplore: Automated Whitebox Testing of Deep Learning Systems

Kexin Pei (Columbia University), Yinzhi Cao (Johns Hopkins University), Junfeng Yang (Columbia University), and Suman Jana (Columbia University)

3rd: MoonShine: Optimizing OS Fuzzer Seed Selection with Trace Distillation

Shankara Pailoor (The University of Texas at Austin), Andrew Aday (Columbia University), and Suman Janan (Columbia University)